Privacy Policy 2017-09-07T19:05:06+00:00

From around the web

PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for www.vaahan.org, served by Vaahan Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website.

However, if you wish to register on this website, subscribe to a service, book delegate space at events, request further information, or provide content for inclusion on this website, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name, email address, address and phone number;
  • questions, subscription preferences, queries or feedback.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of this website.

3. HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE USED AND SHARED?

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • provide the products and services you have ordered;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate any complaints about this website;
  • personalise your experience of this website; and
  • contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so; please see Paragraph 4 for more information).

We may share your personal information with all of our affiliate companies and their brands for the above purposes.

We may employ the services of third party service providers to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control the use of your information.

We may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. We may pass this information to third parties.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Where you have given us the appropriate permissions during the registration process to the website/website services (as applicable), we may from time to time contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post about our products and services (including from all our brands) that may be of interest to you.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us, stating your preferences, at info@vaahan.org.

5. USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts.

6. LINKS

Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

7. SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

8. SALE OF THE BUSINESS

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

9. SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

ABOUT VAHAAN

Vaahan is a brand new magazine focussing on international current affairs.

We deliver cutting edge political analysis from India, the Middle East and the rest of the world all delivered by experts in each field.

Read more
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for www.vaahan.org, served by Vaahan Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website.

However, if you wish to register on this website, subscribe to a service, book delegate space at events, request further information, or provide content for inclusion on this website, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name, email address, address and phone number;
  • questions, subscription preferences, queries or feedback.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of this website.

3. HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE USED AND SHARED?

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • provide the products and services you have ordered;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate any complaints about this website;
  • personalise your experience of this website; and
  • contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so; please see Paragraph 4 for more information).

We may share your personal information with all of our affiliate companies and their brands for the above purposes.

We may employ the services of third party service providers to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control the use of your information.

We may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. We may pass this information to third parties.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Where you have given us the appropriate permissions during the registration process to the website/website services (as applicable), we may from time to time contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post about our products and services (including from all our brands) that may be of interest to you.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us, stating your preferences, at info@vaahan.org.

5. USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts.

6. LINKS

Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

7. SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

8. SALE OF THE BUSINESS

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

9. SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

ABOUT VAHAAN

Vaahan is a brand new magazine focussing on international current affairs.

We deliver cutting edge political analysis from India, the Middle East and the rest of the world all delivered by experts in each field.

Read more
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER